Partly cloudy · 52°

Contact

Assessor 

641-324-1198
Cindy Thompson
Assessor

Attorney 

641-324-1291
Jeffrey Greve
[email protected]
Attorney
Jenny Skellenger
[email protected]
Administrative Assistant

Auditor 

641-324-2316
Jacki Backhaus
[email protected]
Auditor
Chelsey Doty
[email protected]
Accounts Payable & Elections Clerk
Valerie Paulson
[email protected]
Drainage & Real Estate Clerk
Theresa Van Sabben
[email protected]
Payroll Clerk

Board of Supervisors 

AJ Stone
[email protected]
Board Member - District 1
Mark Smeby
[email protected]
Board Member - District 2
Enos Loberg
[email protected]
Board Member - District 3

Care Connections of Northern Iowa 

712-264-3945
Melissa Loehr
[email protected]
CEO
712-264-3945 ext. 4
Anna Miller
[email protected]
Adult Service Coordinator
712-264-3945 ext. 1
Sandy Pelzer
[email protected]
Children Service Coordinator
712-264-3945 ext. 3
Jenn Dykshoorn
[email protected]
Finance and Office Specialist
712-264-3945 ext. 6
Therese Trojahn
[email protected]
Claims Processing
712-264-3945 ext. 5

Conservation 

641-324-1524
Jim Hanson
Director
Heaven Walker
Naturalist
Brett Backhaus
Maintenance Supervisor
Dustin Doty
Park and Wildlife Technician
Jamie Luckason
Park and Wildlife Technician

Emergency Management 

641-324-1535
Mark Tomlinson
[email protected]
Emergency Management Coordinator

Engineer's Office and Secondary Roads 

641-324-2154
Richard Brumm
[email protected]
Engineer
Kimberly Bode
[email protected]
Administrative Assistant
Colton Kisner
[email protected]
Assistant to the Engineer/Technician

IT/GIS 

641-324-3668
Sam Warren
[email protected]
IT/GIS Director
641-324-3668

Planning and Zoning 

602-206-4730
Matt Duve
Zoning Administrator

Public Health 

641-324-1741
Jessica Reyerson
[email protected]
County Public Health Director
Kim Hennigar
[email protected]
Director of Finance
Lexee Anderson
[email protected]
Nurse
Shana Butler
[email protected]
Nurse
Megan Duenow
[email protected]
Nurse
Raegen Reyerson
[email protected]
Nurse
Holly Duncomb
[email protected]
Support Staff
Laura Block
Homemaker
Linda Ouverson
Home Care Aide
Tammy Patterson
Home Care Aide
Gerald Bakken
Transit Drivers
Dana Gangsei
Transit Drivers
Gary Nerlien
Transit Drivers
Laurie Springer
Transit Drivers
Taylor Hillman
Sanitarian
Heath Draeger
Sanitarian

Recorder 

641-324-2734
Teresa Olson
[email protected]
Recorder
Jolene Hickle
[email protected]
Deputy Recorder
Sara Christianson
[email protected]
Clerk

Recycling 

641-845-2200
Randy Crawford
[email protected]
Director
641-845-2200

Sheriff 

641-324-2481
Dan Fank
[email protected]
Sheriff

Treasurer 

641-324-2942
Jake Hanson
[email protected]
Treasurer
Amy Jorgensen
[email protected]
Deputy Treasurer
Callie Flattum
[email protected]
Deputy - Driver's License
Stephanie Hengesteg
[email protected]
Deputy - Motor Vehicle

Veterans Affairs 

641-324-0480
Tom Reid
[email protected]
Director
641-324-0480

Weed Commissioner 

641-390-0268
Michael Bode
[email protected]
Weed Commissioner